Mixed Media Artist

SELECTED RÉSUMÉ

Exhibitions

2014

Contemporary Colorado, Curfman Gallery, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO

Vivid Conversations, group exhibit, Community Center, Fort Collins, CO

Greater Than The Sum: National Collage Society Annual Juried Exhibit, Metro State University Visual Arts Center, Denver, CO

Associate Members Show, Spark Gallery, Denver, CO

Perspectives on Collage, group exhibit, Front Range Community Gallery, Westminster, CO

Arise, group exhibit, Gates Gallery, Denver Public Library, Denver, CO

2013

Associate Members Show, Spark Gallery, Denver, CO

Art of the State Exhibit, jurors Dean Sobel and Collin Parson, Arvada Center for the Arts, Arvada, CO

2012

National Collage Exhibit, Mesa Contemporary Art Museum, Mesa, AZ

National Collage Society 28th Annual Juried Exhibit , jury panel, Phillip and Muriel Berman Museum of Art at Ursinus College, Collegeville, PA. Flambeau/Art Bin Award

Strange Glue - Virtual Online Exhibit, Todd Bartel juror

Associate Members Exhibit, Spark Gallery, Denver, CO

14th National Juried Exhibit, juror Carol Fullerton-Samsel, Baker Arts Center, Liberal, KS

2011

Eye of the Beholder: The Fine Art of the Found Object , juror Janet Maher, Maryland Federation of Art Circle Gallery, Annapolis,, MD

National Collage Society Exhibit, online show

Abstrkt International Exhibit , juror panel, Manifest Gallery, Cincinnati, OH

Shattered, juror Kenneth Baker, Marin Museum of Contemporary Art, Novato, CA

Brand 40 Works on Paper: Entrances and Exits, Patron Award, juror Peter Frank, Brand Library Galleries, Glendale, CA

14th National Contemporary Exhibit, juror Michael Chavez, Western Colorado Center for the Arts, Grand Junction, CO

Open Spaces, two-Person Exhibit with Paul Morris, Main Art Gallery, Chadron State College, Chadron, NE

Supporting Members Exhibit, Spark Gallery, Denver, CO

Pushing the Print, group exhibit, Western Wyoming College, Rock Springs, WY

13thCollage, Digital & Mixed Media Online International Art Exhibit, juror Lawrence Bradshaw

2010

2D & 3D Color and Design Exhibit, juror Carrie Pilto, L H Horton Jr. Gallery, San Joaquin Delta College, Stockton, CA

Paris Papers, Alliance Française Art Gallery, Denver, CO

Supporting Members Exhibit, Spark Gallery, Denver, CO

26th National Collage Green & Global Online Exhibit, award recipient, www.nationalcollage.com

6 Sides 2 Every Story, Western Nevada College, Carson City, NV

Whodunit!, Artspace Gallery, Center for the Arts, Jackson, WY

2009

Imagination Navigation, juror Dave Seiler, Abecedarian Gallery, Denver, CO

Creative Spaces Exhibit, Lincoln Center, Fort Collins, CO

Paper & Clay: New Work, with Paul F. Morris, Aims Community College, Greeley, CO

National Collage Society 25th Annual Juried Exhibit, Mason Murer Fine Art, Atlanta, GA

26th All-Colorado Art Show, juror Deborah Jordy, Curtis Arts and Humanities Center, Greenwood Village, CO

2008

Body of Thought, two-person exhibit with Paul F. Morris, Western Wyoming Community College, Rock Springs, WY

The Story Within: A Dialogue Among Artists, The Dahl Art Center, Rapid City, SD

Whodunit?, Artspace Gallery, Center for the Arts, Jackson, WY

The Story Within: A Dialogue Among Artists, book exhibit, Lander Art Center, Lander, WY

The Story Within: A Dialogue Among Artists, book exhibit, Ester and John Clay Fine Arts Gallery, Laramie County Community College, Cheyenne, WY

2007

ANA 35, Holter Museum of art, juror William Volkersz, Helena,MT

2007 Print Show, juror Zdzislaw R. Sikora, Northville Art House, Northville, MI

The Evergreen Art Open I, regional exhibit, juror Ivar Zeile, Evergreen Art Center, Evergreen, CO, Honorable Mention Award

Making a Mark: Works on Paper, Artspace Gallery, Center for the Arts, Jackson, WY

2006

Body Language, two-person exhibit, Business of Art Center, Manitou Springs, CO

The Story Within: A Dialogue Among Artists, book exhibit, Nicolaysen Art Museum, Casper, WY

The Story Within: A Dialogue Among Artists, book exhibit, Western Wyoming College Art Gallery, Rock Springs, WY

2005

Lili Francuz and Paul Morris two-person exhibit, Esther and John Clay Fine Arts Gallery, Laramie County Community College, Cheyenne, WY

Member's Exhibit, Art Association, Center for the Arts, Jackson, WY

Faces in the Crowd, Fort Collins Museum of Contemporary Art, Fort Collins, CO

Northern Colorado Artist Association Exhibition, Stephan Sumner juror, Lincoln Center, Fort Collins, CO

Juror / Panelist

2013

Jury Panel, 2014 Colorado Governor's Art Exhibit and Sale, Loveland Museum, Loveland, CO

Panelist, 2014 Al Smith Fellowship in Visual Arts, Kentucky Arts Council, Lexington, KY

2012

Panelist, Crested Butte Arts Festival,Telluride Festival of the Arts, Vail Arts Festival, judging in Denver, CO

Juror, Juried Art Exhibit, West Nebraska Art Center, Scottsbluff, NE

Judge, Cody Art League Annual Exhibit, Cody, WY

2011

Juror, 29th Annual Fabric of Legacies, Lincoln Center Gallery, Fort Collins, CO

2010

Discipline Specialist, Colorado Creates Grants, Colorado Council on the Arts, CO

Juror, Cheyenne Artists Guild, National Art Exhibit, Cheyenne, WY

Judge, Larimer County Fair Creative Crafts division, Fort Collins, CO

Juror, Cheyenne Artists Guild, May Exhibit, Cheyenne, WY

2009

Panelist, Nevada Arts Council Grants to Organizations, Carson City, NV

Panelist, Kentucky Arts Council Arts Partnership Grants, Frankfort, KY

Juror, Juror awards for Cheyenne Retired Senior Volunteer Program, Cheyenne, WY

2008

Juror, Lone Tree Art Exhibition, Lone Tree, CO

Panelist, Nevada Arts Council Grants to Organizations, Carson City, NV

2007

Juror, Nebraska Arts Council Fellowships, Lincoln, NE

Juror, “Animals in Art”, Wildlife Experience Museum, Parker, CO

Juror, Visual Arts entries for the University A-Journal, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO

Juror, Englewood Arts National 2007, Englewood, CO

Juror, National Greeley Art Exhibit, Greeley, CO

Juror, Annual Art Exhibition, Alliance for Visual Arts Community Art Center, Gillette, WY

2006

Panelist, National Endowment for the Arts, Visual Arts Access to Artistic Excellence, Washington, DC

Panelist, Rocky Mountain National Park Artist Residency Program, Estes Park, CO

Juror, Windsor Library Art Exhibit, Windson, CO

Juror, Estes Park Plein Air 2006 Exhibition, Cultural Arts Council of Estes Park, Estes Park, CO

Panelist, Jackson Art Fair, Art Association, Jackson, WY

Panelist, Big West Arts Festival, Sheridan College, Sheridan, WY

Juror, Cheyenne Camera Club, photography, Cheyenne, WY

Juror, Wyoming Game and Fish Stamp Competition, Cheyenne, WY

2005

Juror, Colorado State Fair, 2-D media, Pueblo, CO

Juror, Student Exhibit, Laramie County Community College, Cheyenne, WY

Curating

2011

Pushing the Print, group exhibit, Western Wyoming College Gallery, Rock Springs, WY

2009

Woven Paintings with Mary-Alice Huemoeller, Wyoming State Museum, Cheyenne, WY

2008

Cultural Landscapes: The Art of Edie Dominguez, Wyoming State Museum, Cheyenne, WY

Cowboys on the Range: Photographs by Adam Jahiel, Wyoming State Museum, Cheyenne, WY

2007

Bucking Tradition and Culture: A Woman's Place, Jackson Hole Center for Global Affairs in collaboration with the Art Association of Jackson Hole, Center for the Arts, Jackson, WY

Science Fiction and Fantasy: The Cover Art of Darrell K. Sweet, Wyoming State Museum, Cheyenne, WY

2006

Coil and Weave, two-person exhibit with tapestries and baskets, Wyoming Arts Council Gallery, Cheyenne, WY

Selected Publications

2013

National Collage Signature Exhibit Catalogue, Mesa Contemporary Museum, Mesa, AZ,

2012

National Collage Society 28th Annual Juried Exhibit Catalogue, Philip & Muriel Berman Museum of Art, Collegeville, PA

2011

Artist Studio Visit, Volume 13, curator Beth Venn, Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art, Newark Museum, NJ

Brand 40 Works on Paper, Catalogue, juror Peter Frank, Brand Library Galleries, Glendale, CA

Abstrkt, Catalogue, Manifest Gallery and Drawing Center, Cincinnati, OH

Eye of the Beholder: The Fine Art of the Found Object, Catalogue, juror Janet Maher, Annapolis, MD

Artist Residency

2013

   Brush Creek Artist Residency, visual arts, Fall session, Saratoga, WY

Awards

2012

Flambeau/Art Bin Award, 28th Annual National Collage Society Juried Exhibit, Phillip and Muriel Berman Museum of Art at Ursinus College, Collegeville, PA.

2011

Patrons Award, Brand 40: Works on Paper, Library Galleries, Glendale, CA

2010

Award Recipient, National Collage Society, online exhibit

2007

Honorable Mention Award, Evergreen Open I, Evergreen Art Center, Evergreen, CO

Collections

        

Brush Creek Arts Foundation, WY

        

Kent State University, Kent, OH

        

Alliance Franšaise, Denver, CO

Teaching

2011

Visiting Artist Talk and Demonstration, Western Wyoming College, Rock Springs, WY

2009

"The Art of Collage" Workshop, Retired Senior Volunteer Program, Cheyenne, WY

"The Art of Collage" Gallery Talk, Aims Community College, Greeley, CO

2006

Artist Professional Development Workshop, Laramie Artist Guild, Laramie, WY

2005

Visiting Artist Talk, Appropriation in Art, Laramie County Community College, Cheyenne, WY

Artist Professional Development Workshop, Alliance for the Visual Arts, Gillette, WY

Artist Professional Development Workshop, Laramie Artist Guild, Laramie, WY

Artist Professional Development Workshop, Pinedale Art Guild, Pinedale, WY

Professional Positions and Community Involvement

Professional

PRESENT

Artist / Art Consultant

2006-2008

Art Curator, Wyoming State Museum, Cheyenne, WY

1990-2006

Visual Arts Specialist / Art in Public Buildings Coodinator, Wyoming Arts Council, Cheyenne, WY

1986-1989

Executive Director, Firehouse Art Center, Norman, OK

 

Community Involvement

PRESENT

Sparks Gallery Supporting Member, Denver, CO

2011

Auction donation to Treehouse Shakers , New York, NY

2007-2014

City of Fort Collins Art in Public Places Board, Fort Collins, CO

2009

City of Fort Collins Lincoln Center Galleries Visual Arts Committe, member, Fort Collins,CO

Education

Master of Fine Arts, Printmaking 1984, Utah State University

Bachelor of Fine Arts, Printmaking, Magna Cum Laude, 1982, Utah State University

University of Washington, Seattle, WA (2 years)

Central College, Pella, Iowa Study Abroad Program at La Sorbonne, Paris, France (1 year)